Stagecoach South West has put a number of proposed service changes out to consultation. The intention is to implement changes from 5th April in Torbay and from 24th May elsewhere, with further small-scale changes in September mainly related to seasonal service adjustments.
The proposed changes are:
Torbay area from 5th April:
12 (Newton Abbot - Brixham) revised timetable for Summer period with Sunday evening frequency increased to every 20 minutes. Earlier Sunday journeys for workers at Torbay Hospital.
31 (Torquay - Barton Hill) converted to double deck during Summer period.
35A/35C (Torquay & The Willows circulars) later journeys on Friday and Saturday nights
122 (Babbacombe - Paignton Zoo open top service) recommences from Summer period.
Also timetable changes to 22 (South Devon College - Dawlish Warren), 23 (Paignton - White Rock).
Further changes from 20th September:
12 (Newton Abbot - Brixham) revised timetable at end of Summer period, Sunday evening service reverts to every 30 minutes
13 (Kingsteignton - Brixham) withdrawn between Kingsteignton and The Willows, subject to consultation with Devon County Council who support the route. There may be changes to Dartline's 174 (Newton Abbot - The Willows) as a consequence.
18A (Kingswear - Brixham) withdrawn. Route 18 will continue to provide an hourly service between Kingswear and Brixham whilst the Summercourt area of Brixham is served by Country Bus town service 15.
122 (Babbacombe -Paignton Zoo open top service) withdrawn for Winter period
Also timetable changes to 88 (Newton Abbot - Totnes) Fox (Paignton - Foxhole) and Gold (Torquay - Plymouth) - Gold may be getting new vehicles in Autumn 2020 as the existing fleet will mostly be seven years old by then, so the new timetable may coincide with a "launch".
Plymouth area from 24th May:
100/101 (George Junction Park & Ride - City Centre) Park & Ride services rerouted via Mutley Plain (i.e. the same route as route 1)
2/2A (Plymstock - City Centre - Saltash) review of the route in the Plymstock and Mount Batten areas
X38 (Exeter - Plymouth) withdrawn between Ivybridge and Plymouth, passengers to use the Gold service.
Falcon (Plymouth - Bristol) revised route to serve Skypark on the outskirts of Exeter and timetable review
Also timetable revisions on routes 1 (Plymouth - Tavistock) and 200 (Coypool Park & Ride)
North Devon area from 24th May:
19 (Barnstaple Town Service) revised timetable with earlier and later journeys for workers at North Devon District Hospital.
21 (Ilfracombe - Bideford) revised timetable for Summer period with Sunday evening service increased to every 30 minutes - this will revert to hourly from Sunday 20th September.
Exeter area from 24th May:
All Exeter City lettered routes to have new timetables, with altered School Holiday times before 10.00 to take account of lower traffic levels.
B/2B (Stoke Hill - City Centre - Exminster/Dawlish) withdrawn between Stoke Hill and Exeter Bus Station. Route F1 will be rerouted to provide an alternative service to Union Road. Route L will cover the rest of the route to Stoke Hill and the occasional Pinhoe journeys.
D (University - City Centre - Digby) withdrawn between St Luke's College and Digby, see route H for alternative service.
E/F1/F2 (Exwick - City Centre - Savoy Hill/Summerlands) routes revised and split in Exeter City Centre. The Exwick service will operate from City Centre (South Street) as routes E1/E2 with E1 operating clockwise around Exwick and route E2 operating anti-clockwise. Route F1 will operate from City Centre (Sidwell Street) to both Lancelot Road and Savoy Hill and will be rerouted via Union Ras a partial replacement for route B/2B. Route F2 will operate between City Centre (Sidwell Street) and Summerlands via Old Tiverton Road as now.
H (St David's Station - Digby) will operate every 15 minutes to Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital and every 30 minutes to Digby as at present, but one Digby journey per hour will be rerouted via Pynes Hill instead of Broadfields to partially replace route D over this section. The Digby journeys may be renumbered H1/H2 to denote which route they take.
I/J (City Centre and Digby circulars) increased to every 15 minutes Monday-Friday daytimes
K/T (Science Park - City Centre - Countess Wear/Topsham) rerouted in Whipton Barton direct via Honiton Road - routes I/J provide an alternative service to Whipton Barton estate.
L (Pinhoe - City Centre - Crossmead) revised to operate every 20 minutes between Pinhoe and City Centre (South Street) only. Routes 4, 56 and Red provide alternative services to EDF Energy and route P provides an alternative service to Crossmead.
6/6A (Exeter - Okehampton - Bude/Launceston) revised timetable with reduced level of service north of Okehampton, subject to consultation with Devon County Council.
X38 (Exeter - Plymouth) revised timetable and curtailed to Ivybridge, passengers to use the Gold between Ivybridge and Plymouth.
39 (Exeter - Bovey Tracey - Newton Abbot) new timetable
from Sunday 5th April with Sunday service rerouted via Haldon Forest. May call at Exeter Racecourse (Haldon Hill) on racedays.
55/55A/55B/155 (Exeter - Tiverton - Barnstaple) revised timetable and renumbered 3/3A/3b/£c, reintroducing the traditional 3 number for the Exeter-Tiverton route.
56 (St David's Station - Exeter Airport - Exmouth) revised timetable with earlier journeys to the Airport.
222 (Teignmouth - Dawlish Warren open top service) reintroduced for Summer period, operates until 19th September.
Also revised timetables, mostly to improve reliability, on the following routes:
A (Alphington - City Centre - Thornpark Rise)
P (Crossmead - City Centre - Pennsylvania)
R/S (City Centre & Rifford Road circulars)
1/1A/1B (Exeter - Cullompton - Tiverton)
2 (Exeter - Dawlish - Newton Abbot)
4/4A (Exeter - Honiton - Axminster)
5/5A/5B/5C (Exeter - Crediton - Okehampton/Barnstaple/Chulmleigh)
7/7A (Exeter - Newton Abbot - Totnes/Torquay)
9/9A (Exeter - Sidmouth - Honiton/Lyme Regis)
57/N57 Exeter - Exmouth)
58/58C (Exeter - Budleigh Salterton)
Red and Green Exeter Park & Ride routes.