Post by borneobus on Dec 28, 2022 8:27:20 GMT
LOCATION: LIMEHOUSE
At Junction of A13 (East India Dock Road) / A1261 (West India Dock Road) & A1205 (Burdett Road)
OPERATIONAL DETAILS MON-FRI DAYTIME courtesy of www.londonbusroutes.net/details.htm
15 / Go-Ahead / DS / 13 / 12 / Blackwall Station - Poplar - Limehouse - Aldgate - Tower Hill - Cannon Street - Aldwych - Trafalgar Square
115 / Go-Ahead / DS / 18 / 8 / East Ham - Plaistow - Canning Town - Poplar - Limehouse – Stepney
135 / Stagecoach / LI / 15 / 10 / Crossharbour Asda - Cubitt Town - Millwall - Canary Wharf - Limehouse - Aldgate - Liverpool St Stn - Old St Stn
277 / Stagecoach / WH / 16 / 10 / Dalston - South Hackney - Mile End - Limehouse - Canary Wharf - Millwall - Mudchute - Crossharbour
D3 / Stagecoach / WH / 12 / 12 / Leamouth Orch Pl - Canary Wharf - Westferry - Limehouse - Shadwell - Bethnal Green - London Chest Hosp
D6 / Stagecoach / HK / 14 / 7.5 / Crossharbour Asda - Poplar - Limehouse - Mile End - Globe Town - Bethnal Green - Cambridge Heath
D7 / Go-Ahead / SI / 11 / 10 / Poplar - Cubitt Town - Island Gdns - Millwall - Heron Quay - Canary Wharf - Westferry - Limehouse - Mile End
7 Routes / 2 Operators / 5 Garages / Total PVR = 99 / Bus Departures per hour = 87
WHAT YOU’LL SEE
Starting with two routes, mentioned for the first time in these articles are the D7 that’s probably the most interesting route here as it’s still operated by a batch of twelve LX11 plate Gemini 2s (WVL423-434) based at Silvertown Garage that’s located in a yard to the south of the poetically name ‘Factory Road’ near to the north terminal of the Woolwich Ferry. The odd EH also operates the D7 and the route itself is a bit of a tease as judging by the map it wouldn’t be unreasonable to expect a great view of Greenwich / Cutty Sark / O2 as you navigate the ‘perimeter road’ of the Isle of Dogs but you get just local buildings…not even a sniff of the River Thames. Meanwhile the 277 is a long-established route, and as I was reminded earlier this year by a learned gentleman at FW Open Day its roots are in trolleybus route 677. Operated by WH using a core fleet of YY66 Alexander Dennis Enviro 40H MMCs 12403-12425 it serves Dalston/Hackney then good honest East End locations Bethnal Green and Mile End before heading south to Limehouse, Canary Wharf terminating at the Isle of Dogs Asda, adjacent to Crossharbour DLR.
Staying with WH, the D3 operates up to Bethnal Green as does the D6 (both covered in that report) that was part of the Stagecoach acquisition of HCT earlier in 2022. Of the two routes to operate to Central London the 15 is a route where New Routemasters look the part as they head to Aldgate, Cannon Street, Aldwych terminating besides Charing Cross Station just short of Trafalgar Square. The DS allocators do their best to allocate LT4** on the route but inevitably East London LT9** appear on the route occasionally. Finally, the 135 has had an eventful year with three operators. Go-Ahead until May, then Tower Transit Gemini 3s for about six weeks and now post the Stagecoach takeover the same Gemini 3s and ex TT EvoSetis head west up to Old Street.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
An authentic London location – reasonably busy for both buses and of course traffic (!) but very few pedestrians. Walk south for ten minutes or three bus-stops and you’re in Canary Wharf – a very different world. Of course, up until 1991 the 86 terminated at Limehouse (Londoner) – presumably this is a long-gone pub?
GETTING THERE
1) By Bus!
2) By Rail – c2c Limehouse Station (LHS) and Limehouse DLR are a ten-minute walk west, whilst Westferry DLR is just three minutes away and on the walk to Canary Wharf.
At Junction of A13 (East India Dock Road) / A1261 (West India Dock Road) & A1205 (Burdett Road)
OPERATIONAL DETAILS MON-FRI DAYTIME courtesy of www.londonbusroutes.net/details.htm
15 / Go-Ahead / DS / 13 / 12 / Blackwall Station - Poplar - Limehouse - Aldgate - Tower Hill - Cannon Street - Aldwych - Trafalgar Square
115 / Go-Ahead / DS / 18 / 8 / East Ham - Plaistow - Canning Town - Poplar - Limehouse – Stepney
135 / Stagecoach / LI / 15 / 10 / Crossharbour Asda - Cubitt Town - Millwall - Canary Wharf - Limehouse - Aldgate - Liverpool St Stn - Old St Stn
277 / Stagecoach / WH / 16 / 10 / Dalston - South Hackney - Mile End - Limehouse - Canary Wharf - Millwall - Mudchute - Crossharbour
D3 / Stagecoach / WH / 12 / 12 / Leamouth Orch Pl - Canary Wharf - Westferry - Limehouse - Shadwell - Bethnal Green - London Chest Hosp
D6 / Stagecoach / HK / 14 / 7.5 / Crossharbour Asda - Poplar - Limehouse - Mile End - Globe Town - Bethnal Green - Cambridge Heath
D7 / Go-Ahead / SI / 11 / 10 / Poplar - Cubitt Town - Island Gdns - Millwall - Heron Quay - Canary Wharf - Westferry - Limehouse - Mile End
7 Routes / 2 Operators / 5 Garages / Total PVR = 99 / Bus Departures per hour = 87
WHAT YOU’LL SEE
Starting with two routes, mentioned for the first time in these articles are the D7 that’s probably the most interesting route here as it’s still operated by a batch of twelve LX11 plate Gemini 2s (WVL423-434) based at Silvertown Garage that’s located in a yard to the south of the poetically name ‘Factory Road’ near to the north terminal of the Woolwich Ferry. The odd EH also operates the D7 and the route itself is a bit of a tease as judging by the map it wouldn’t be unreasonable to expect a great view of Greenwich / Cutty Sark / O2 as you navigate the ‘perimeter road’ of the Isle of Dogs but you get just local buildings…not even a sniff of the River Thames. Meanwhile the 277 is a long-established route, and as I was reminded earlier this year by a learned gentleman at FW Open Day its roots are in trolleybus route 677. Operated by WH using a core fleet of YY66 Alexander Dennis Enviro 40H MMCs 12403-12425 it serves Dalston/Hackney then good honest East End locations Bethnal Green and Mile End before heading south to Limehouse, Canary Wharf terminating at the Isle of Dogs Asda, adjacent to Crossharbour DLR.
Staying with WH, the D3 operates up to Bethnal Green as does the D6 (both covered in that report) that was part of the Stagecoach acquisition of HCT earlier in 2022. Of the two routes to operate to Central London the 15 is a route where New Routemasters look the part as they head to Aldgate, Cannon Street, Aldwych terminating besides Charing Cross Station just short of Trafalgar Square. The DS allocators do their best to allocate LT4** on the route but inevitably East London LT9** appear on the route occasionally. Finally, the 135 has had an eventful year with three operators. Go-Ahead until May, then Tower Transit Gemini 3s for about six weeks and now post the Stagecoach takeover the same Gemini 3s and ex TT EvoSetis head west up to Old Street.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
An authentic London location – reasonably busy for both buses and of course traffic (!) but very few pedestrians. Walk south for ten minutes or three bus-stops and you’re in Canary Wharf – a very different world. Of course, up until 1991 the 86 terminated at Limehouse (Londoner) – presumably this is a long-gone pub?
GETTING THERE
1) By Bus!
2) By Rail – c2c Limehouse Station (LHS) and Limehouse DLR are a ten-minute walk west, whilst Westferry DLR is just three minutes away and on the walk to Canary Wharf.